Is Manamim Filled With Hazelnutz Flavored Cream Coated Wafers, Hazelnut Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soybean flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS GLUTEN), VEGETABLE FATS AND OILS (PALM OIL, FULLY HYDROGANTED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), SOYBEAN FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER E322 (SOY LECITHIN), LEAVENING AGENTS E500II, E503II (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, SALT

Check Manamim Filled With Hazelnutz Flavored Cream Coated Wafers, Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go