Is Manamit Coated Wafer Filled With Chocolate 0.7 Oz. Pack Of 3. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour (Contain Gluten), Vegetable Oils And Fats, Cocoa Powder, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin), Leavening Agents (E500, E503), Flavorings, Salt

Check Manamit Coated Wafer Filled With Chocolate 0.7 Oz. Pack Of 3. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Manamit Coated Wafer Filled With Chocolate 0.7 Oz. Pack Of 3. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go