Is ManCave Deodorant Roll On Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Propanediol, Glycerin, Sodium Stearate, Isoceteth-20, Citronellyl Methylcrotonate, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Parfum (Fragrance), Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Limonene, Linalool, Artemisia Herba-Alba Oil, Citrus Aurantium Amora (Bitter Orange) Leaf/Twig Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil, Achillea Millefolium Flower Extract, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Seed Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (witch Hazel) Leaf Extract, Hypericum Perforatum Flower Extract, Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Flower Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Tilia Platyphyllos Flower Extract

Check ManCave Deodorant Roll On against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ManCave Deodorant Roll On is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth