Is Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized sheep's cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • manchego cheese

pasteurized sheep's cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Manchego Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Cheese, Cheese Cultures, Calf Rennet, Salt, Lysozome {from Egg Whites}, Caramel, Annatto, Beta-carotene), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pink Himalayan Salt.

Check Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go