Is Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from egg whites
- cheese cultures
- calf rennet
- pasteurized sheep's cheese
- manchego cheese
- chocolate
- unsweetened chocolate
- bittersweet chocolate
from egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Manchego Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Cheese, Cheese Cultures, Calf Rennet, Salt, Lysozome {from Egg Whites}, Caramel, Annatto, Beta-carotene), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pink Himalayan Salt.
Check Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


