Is Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- calf rennet
calf rennet
Dietitian noteA calf is a young domestic cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Manchego Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Cheese, Cheese Cultures, Calf Rennet, Salt, Lysozome {from Egg Whites}, Caramel, Annatto, Beta-carotene), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pink Himalayan Salt.
Check Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


