Is Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized sheep's cheese
- chocolate
- manchego cheese
- +1 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Manchego Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep's Cheese, Cheese Cultures, Calf Rennet, Salt, Lysozome {from Egg Whites}, Caramel, Annatto, Beta-carotene), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Pink Himalayan Salt.
Check Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Manchego & Cherry Chocolate Bar, 3 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


