Is MANCHEGO D.O. MANCHEGA SHEEP'S MILK CHEESE, MANCHEGO D.O. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cheese cultures
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Manchega Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Cheese Cultures, Calcium Chloride, Preserving Agent: Egg Lysozyme (From Egg Whites), Natamycin Applied To The Non-Edible Rind, Rind Coloring: Caramel.
Check MANCHEGO D.O. MANCHEGA SHEEP'S MILK CHEESE, MANCHEGO D.O. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANCHEGO D.O. MANCHEGA SHEEP'S MILK CHEESE, MANCHEGO D.O. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
Cappello's, Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Pizza, 11 Ounce
About this product
Cheese · Piece


