Is Manchego DOP (3 Month) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- manchego sheep's milk
manchego sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Manchego Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Lactic Ferments, Calcium Chloride, Salt
Check Manchego DOP (3 Month) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manchego DOP (3 Month) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK, CHEDDAR & MANCHEGO TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS
Urban Accents Seasoning Blend Veggie Roaster Manchego & Roasted Garlic - 1.75 Oz
14-MONTH AGED PARMESAN SHAVED NATURAL CHEESE, 14-MONTH AGED PARMESAN
Manchego Cheese
Where to buy
Manchego DOP (3 Month) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


