Is TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK, CHEDDAR & MANCHEGO TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • manchego cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • colby cheese

manchego cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy and creamy, with a tender shredded texture that melts evenly when heated. Commonly used to top tacos, nachos and casseroles, it adds smooth mouthfeel and moderate overall flavor. Customers frequently note consistent shredding, reliable melting performance and convenient packaging, while some mention preference for stronger or milder taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], MANCHEGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), TACO SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, SALT, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR)], NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK, CHEDDAR & MANCHEGO TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK, CHEDDAR & MANCHEGO TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepCooking