Is MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Dairy Free?

Description
Sargento Shredded Mozzarella is a traditional cut, low moisture, part skim mozzarella cheese. It is easy to melt and is perfect for a variety of dishes like appetizers, pasta, casseroles, pizza, and lasagna. This cheese is always freshly shredded from blocks of real, natural cheese. People really like the taste of Sargento Shredded Mozzarella, saying it is better than other cheeses and of high quality. It is commonly used on pizza and is also enjoyed when cooked on a pan.
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sargento Shredded Mozzarella is a traditional cut, low moisture, part skim mozzarella cheese. It is easy to melt and is perfect for a variety of dishes like appetizers, pasta, casseroles, pizza, and lasagna. This cheese is always freshly shredded from blocks of real, natural cheese. People really like the taste of Sargento Shredded Mozzarella, saying it is better than other cheeses and of high quality. It is commonly used on pizza and is also enjoyed when cooked on a pan.
Ingredients
Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch ! (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose ! (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin ! (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


