Is TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK, CHEDDAR & MANCHEGO TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • manchego cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • colby cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, tangy and creamy, with a tender shredded texture that melts evenly when heated. Commonly used to top tacos, nachos and casseroles, it adds smooth mouthfeel and moderate overall flavor. Customers frequently note consistent shredding, reliable melting performance and convenient packaging, while some mention preference for stronger or milder taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLBY CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], MANCHEGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), TACO SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, SALT, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR)], NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK, CHEDDAR & MANCHEGO TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK, CHEDDAR & MANCHEGO TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepCooking