Is Manchego DOP (3 Month) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- rennet
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Manchego Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Lactic Ferments, Calcium Chloride, Salt
Check Manchego DOP (3 Month) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manchego DOP (3 Month) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS COLBY-JACK, CHEDDAR & MANCHEGO TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, TACO WITH AUTHENTIC SEASONINGS
Urban Accents Seasoning Blend Veggie Roaster Manchego & Roasted Garlic - 1.75 Oz
14-MONTH AGED PARMESAN SHAVED NATURAL CHEESE, 14-MONTH AGED PARMESAN
Manchego Cheese
Where to buy
Manchego DOP (3 Month) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


