Is Manchego Sheep's Milk Hard Ripened Cheese Aged 6 Months Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme (Egg)

Check Manchego Sheep's Milk Hard Ripened Cheese Aged 6 Months against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Manchego Sheep's Milk Hard Ripened Cheese Aged 6 Months is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButteryTangySavory
Texture
HardDenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep