Is Manchow Instant Noodles Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce powder
- hydrolysed soy protein
soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride (Gelling Agent, E508), Wheat Gluten, Sodium Polyphosphate (Emulsifying Agent, E452(i)), Potassium Carbonate (Acidity Regulator, E501(i)), Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate (Raising Agent, E500(ii)), Tertiary Butylhydroquinone (Antioxidant, E319), Seasoning Mix: Garlic Powder, Lodised Salt, Mixed Spices 12,6% (Chilli, Ginger, Black Pepper), Corn Starch, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Sugar, Onion Powder, Disodium 5' - Guanylate, Disodium 5' Inosinate (Flavour Enhancers, E627, E631), Edible Palm Oil, Soy Sauce Powder, Caramel (Natural Colour E150d), Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator, E330), Contains Permitted Natural Colour (Caramel, E150d), Added Flavours (Natural And Nature Identical Flavouring Substances)
Check Manchow Instant Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manchow Instant Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
About this product
Noodle · Dried


