Is Manda Wellness Superdrink (Powder Mix) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- young barley leaf powder
- barley
- indigestible dextrin
young barley leaf powder
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MULBERRY LEAF POWDER, FERMENTED BOTANICAL PRODUCT POWDER (INDIGESTIBLE DEXTRIN, SUGAR (BROWN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE-GLUCOSE POWDER), FRUITS (APPLES, PERSIMMONS, BANANAS, PINEAPPLES, GRAPES, CHOCOLATE VINE FRUITS, FIGS, SILVERVINE, CRIMSON GLORY VINE, RED BAYBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, JAPANESE-APRICOTS), CEREALS (RICE, BROWN RICE, GLUTINOUS RICE, MILLET, BARLEY, CORN), CITRUS (ORANGES, CITRUS-HASSAKU, NAVEL-ORANGES, CITRUS-LYOKAN, LEMONS, CITRUS-NATSUMIKAN, CITRUS-KABOSU, KUMQUATS, POMELOS, CITRUS-PONKAN, CITRUS-YUZU), PULSES (SOYBEANS, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, WHITE SESAME SEEDS, BLACK SOYBEANS), ROOTS (CARROTS, GARLIC, BURDOCK ROOTS, LILY BULB, LOTUS ROOTS), SEAWEED (SEAWEED HIJIKI POWDER, SEA MUSTARD POWDER, LAVER SEAWEED POWDER, GREEN LAVER SEAWEEDS POWDER, SEAWEED KELP POWDER), HONEY PASTE, WALNUTS, POTATO STARCH, CUCUMBERS, CELERY, PERILLA LEAF), YOUNG BARLEY LEAF POWDER, GREEN TEA POWDER, CORN STARCH, BACILLUS COAGULANS POWDER
Check Manda Wellness Superdrink (Powder Mix) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manda Wellness Superdrink (Powder Mix) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


