Is Manda Wellness Superdrink (Powder Mix) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • black soybeans
  • soybeans

black soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MULBERRY LEAF POWDER, FERMENTED BOTANICAL PRODUCT POWDER (INDIGESTIBLE DEXTRIN, SUGAR (BROWN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE-GLUCOSE POWDER), FRUITS (APPLES, PERSIMMONS, BANANAS, PINEAPPLES, GRAPES, CHOCOLATE VINE FRUITS, FIGS, SILVERVINE, CRIMSON GLORY VINE, RED BAYBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, JAPANESE-APRICOTS), CEREALS (RICE, BROWN RICE, GLUTINOUS RICE, MILLET, BARLEY, CORN), CITRUS (ORANGES, CITRUS-HASSAKU, NAVEL-ORANGES, CITRUS-LYOKAN, LEMONS, CITRUS-NATSUMIKAN, CITRUS-KABOSU, KUMQUATS, POMELOS, CITRUS-PONKAN, CITRUS-YUZU), PULSES (SOYBEANS, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, WHITE SESAME SEEDS, BLACK SOYBEANS), ROOTS (CARROTS, GARLIC, BURDOCK ROOTS, LILY BULB, LOTUS ROOTS), SEAWEED (SEAWEED HIJIKI POWDER, SEA MUSTARD POWDER, LAVER SEAWEED POWDER, GREEN LAVER SEAWEEDS POWDER, SEAWEED KELP POWDER), HONEY PASTE, WALNUTS, POTATO STARCH, CUCUMBERS, CELERY, PERILLA LEAF), YOUNG BARLEY LEAF POWDER, GREEN TEA POWDER, CORN STARCH, BACILLUS COAGULANS POWDER

Check Manda Wellness Superdrink (Powder Mix) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetNuttyEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSmoothie