Is MANDARIN GINGER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soy sauce powder
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED CARROTS, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR), GINGER, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, ANISE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, HORSERADISH, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD, EXTRACTS OF ANISE & GINGER, ORANGE OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check MANDARIN GINGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANDARIN GINGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
MI-DEL Cookies Ginger Snaps Swedish Style - 8 Oz
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
About this product
Condiment · Powder


