Is MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN BOWL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • breast meat chicken with rib meat
  • chicken
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate

breast meat chicken with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
tricalcium phosphate
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED RICE (COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER AND RICE), CARROTS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), GREEN PEAS, RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW ONION, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), CHICKEN (BREAST MEAT CHICKEN WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH AND CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, EGGS, SPICES, WHEY SOLIDS, CARRAGEENAN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, GINGER, GARLIC, MANDARIN ORANGE FLAVOR).

Check MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetCitrusUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go