Is MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN SEASONING MIX, MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • invert sucrose
  • mandarin orange flavor, natural flavors, wine solids
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

invert sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Salt, Tapioca Dextrin, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Spice and Coloring, Orange Peel, Sodium Diacetate, Dextrose, Contains Less than 2%: Mandarin Orange Flavor, Natural Flavors, Wine Solids (Sulfites), Caramel Color (Sulfites), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Invert Sucrose, Gum Acacia.

Check MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN SEASONING MIX, MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN SEASONING MIX, MANDARIN ORANGE CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGrilling