Is MANDARIN ORANGES IN NATURALLY FLAVORED ORANGE GEL, ORANGE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • cochineal extract
  • sucrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MANDARIN ORANGE SEGMENTS, SUGAR, GUM BLEND (CARRAGEENAN, SUCROSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM), NATURAL ORANGE FLAVORS, ADIPIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID TO PROTECT COLOR, CITRIC ACID, ORANGE COLOR (WATER, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, COCHINEAL EXTRACT), POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.

Check MANDARIN ORANGES IN NATURALLY FLAVORED ORANGE GEL, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping