Is Mangini, Italian Chocolate Toffee (3 Lbs) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed whole sugared milk
  • hydroyzed milk proteins
  • chocolate

condensed whole sugared milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Condensed Whole Sugared Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Coconut), Chocolate (5% - Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifying Agent: Soya Lecithin, Artificial Flavour), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Bicarbonate, Hydroyzed Milk Proteins, Artificial Flavour

Check Mangini, Italian Chocolate Toffee (3 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mangini, Italian Chocolate Toffee (3 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing