Is Mangini, Mangini Luxurious Candy Mix (Misto Lusso originale) (4 Lbs) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whey milk powder
  • concentrated sugared milk
  • honey
  • plain chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Marmalade (12% - Corn Syrup- Fructose, Orange Juice, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Jellfying Agent: Pectin, Acid Regulator: Citric Acid), Jam (12%- Corn Syrup- Fructose, Strawberries, Blackberries, Cherries, Sugar, Jellifying Agent: Pectin, Acid Regulator: Citric Acid), Plain Chocolate (Cocoa 55% Minimum- Cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifying Agent: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Natural Color), Hazelnuts, Nuts, Almonds, Alcohol, Honey, Licorice, Concentrated Sugared Milk, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm Oil, Rapeseed), Whey Milk Powder, Lactose, Skimmed Milk Powder, Ground Coffee, Cocoa Powder, Acid Regulator: Citric Acid, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavors, Vanillin, Maltdextrin, Arabic Gum

Check Mangini, Mangini Luxurious Candy Mix (Misto Lusso originale) (4 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mangini, Mangini Luxurious Candy Mix (Misto Lusso originale) (4 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishing