Is Mango Cream Fruit Bar, 3 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dairy
- natural food grade carrageenan derived from seaweed
- whey
- skim milk
- cream
- milk blend
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
our bars are made with only the finest mango, milk blend (cream, skim milk, cane sugar, whey, stabilizers & emulsifiers (locust bean gum, guar gum, natural food grade carrageenan derived from seaweed), soy lecithin), purified water, organic cane sugar, cane sugar, natural vegetable stabilizers (cellulose gum, guar gum), turmeric
Check Mango Cream Fruit Bar, 3 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mango Cream Fruit Bar, 3 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mango Cream Fruit Bar, 3 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


