Is MANGO FLAVOR COCONUT MILK DRINK WITH NATA DE COCO, MANGO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e473
  • sucrose ester of fatty acid

e473

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT WATER, COCONUT MILK, SUGAR, NATA DE COCO, SUCROSE ESTER OF FATTY ACID (E473), SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL MANGO FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C YELLOW NO.6

Check MANGO FLAVOR COCONUT MILK DRINK WITH NATA DE COCO, MANGO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep