Is MANGO FLAVORED YOGURT DRINK, MANGO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- cream
- non fat dry milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK AND CREAM, CANE SUGAR, NON FAT DRY MILK, *LIVE PROBIOTIC CULTURE (BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS), MANGO, WATER, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AGAR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, YELLOW #5 AND # 6.
Check MANGO FLAVORED YOGURT DRINK, MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANGO FLAVORED YOGURT DRINK, MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


