Is MANGO FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, MANGO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Mango Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Milk Powder Preparation, Artificial Flavor, Whey Powder, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Salt, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Yellow 6 (Sunset Yellow Fcf)

Check MANGO FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, MANGO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MANGO FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, MANGO is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go