Is MANGO HABANERO GOURMET SALSA, MANGO HABANERO Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- hydrogenated soybean oil, silicon dioxide
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUSHED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), MANGOS, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PUREE[WATER, TOMATO PASTE FROM CINE-RIPENED TOMATOES], CITRIC ACID), CIDER VINEGAR, REDUCED TO 5%, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE(VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEPPER, ONION, HABANERO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, TACO SEASONING (CHILI POWDER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], SUNFLOWER AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, ETHOXYQUIN [PRESERVATIVE], CANOLA OIL, MINCED GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), SALT BLACK PEPPER.
Check MANGO HABANERO GOURMET SALSA, MANGO HABANERO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANGO HABANERO GOURMET SALSA, MANGO HABANERO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


