Is MANGO JALAPENO ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, MANGO JALAPENO Vegan?

Description
Bright, sweet-heat barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that clings as a glaze or dip. Commonly used for glazing grilled meats, wings, sandwiches, tacos and roasted vegetables; reviewers praise its balancing of sweetness and spice and versatility, while a few note it can be overly sweet for some.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, sweet-heat barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that clings as a glaze or dip. Commonly used for glazing grilled meats, wings, sandwiches, tacos and roasted vegetables; reviewers praise its balancing of sweetness and spice and versatility, while a few note it can be overly sweet for some.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Date Paste, Organic Mango Puree, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Coconut Aminos (Organic Coconut Syrup, Himalayan Salt), Sea Salt, Organic Mustard (Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Paprika), Organic Tapioca Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Chipotle Powder, Organic Ancho Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Jalapeno Powder
Check MANGO JALAPENO ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, MANGO JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANGO JALAPENO ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, MANGO JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MANGO JALAPENO ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, MANGO JALAPENO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


