Is MANGO JALAPENO ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, MANGO JALAPENO Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, sweet-heat barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that clings as a glaze or dip. Commonly used for glazing grilled meats, wings, sandwiches, tacos and roasted vegetables; reviewers praise its balancing of sweetness and spice and versatility, while a few note it can be overly sweet for some.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, sweet-heat barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that clings as a glaze or dip. Commonly used for glazing grilled meats, wings, sandwiches, tacos and roasted vegetables; reviewers praise its balancing of sweetness and spice and versatility, while a few note it can be overly sweet for some.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Date Paste, Organic Mango Puree, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Coconut Aminos (Organic Coconut Syrup, Himalayan Salt), Sea Salt, Organic Mustard (Water, Organic Vinegar, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Paprika), Organic Tapioca Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Chipotle Powder, Organic Ancho Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Jalapeno Powder
Check MANGO JALAPENO ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, MANGO JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MANGO JALAPENO ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, MANGO JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MANGO JALAPENO ORGANIC BBQ SAUCE, MANGO JALAPENO is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


