Is MANGO TANGO MIX Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried mango chucks
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • lactic acid

dried mango chucks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT RAISINS, DRIED DICED PAPAYA, DRIED CRANBERRIES, DRIED DICED PINEAPPLE, DRIED MANGO CHUCKS, RAW WALNUTS: SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5 & #6, SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED. AS A PRESERVATIVE. YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (MANGO FLAVOR, VANILLIN, SOUR CREAM FLAVOR), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.

Check MANGO TANGO MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go