Is Mango Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- butter
- skim milk powder
- water
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MANGO FLAVORED ICE CREAM: WATER, CANE SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, EGG, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, B-CAROTENE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS MANGO SORBET: MANGO, MALTOSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, GLUCOSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ALGINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO, BETA-CAROTENE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS MANGO FLAVORED COATING: PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, CANE SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, CACAO BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, B-CAROTENE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
Check Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Orange Mango 17 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


