Is Mango Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • egg
  • whey powder
  • skim milk powder
  • water
  • xanthan gum
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MANGO FLAVORED ICE CREAM: WATER, CANE SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, EGG, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, B-CAROTENE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS MANGO SORBET: MANGO, MALTOSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, GLUCOSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ALGINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO, BETA-CAROTENE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS MANGO FLAVORED COATING: PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, CANE SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, CACAO BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, B-CAROTENE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS

Check Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping