Is Mangos and Cream Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, MANGO PUREE CONCENTRATED MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BOVINE GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM, L. CASEI)

Check Mangos and Cream Yogurt against your own diets in the app.