Is Manischewitz Dark Chocolate Gluten Free Coated Matzo, Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • emulsifier

emulsifier

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COATING (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, VANILLIN), MATZO (TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES [DEHYDRATED POTATO FLAKES, MONO-AND-DIGLYCERIDES: EMULSIFIER], PALM OIL, VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, DATES HONEY, SALT).

Check Manischewitz Dark Chocolate Gluten Free Coated Matzo, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking