Is Manischewitz Dark Chocolate Gluten Free Coated Matzo, Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dates honey
  • egg yolk
  • emulsifier
  • chocolate coating

dates honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COATING (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, VANILLIN), MATZO (TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, POTATO FLAKES [DEHYDRATED POTATO FLAKES, MONO-AND-DIGLYCERIDES: EMULSIFIER], PALM OIL, VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, DATES HONEY, SALT).

Check Manischewitz Dark Chocolate Gluten Free Coated Matzo, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking