Is Manischewitz Gluten Free Gold Spiral Egg Noodles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglyceride-palm oil
monoglyceride-palm oil
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Starch, Potato Flakes, Potato Starch, Pasterized Egg Whites, Emulsidier (Monoglyceride-palm Oil), Xanthan Gum, Spices (Tumeric, Paprika)
Check Manischewitz Gluten Free Gold Spiral Egg Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manischewitz Gluten Free Gold Spiral Egg Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
About this product
Noodle · Dried


