Is MANISCHEWITZ KOSHER FINE EGG NOODLES, 12 OZ Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum flour
  • wheat

durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, ribbon-style noodles offer a mild flavor and tender, slightly firm bite when cooked al dente. Commonly used in soups, kugels, casseroles, and side-dish recipes, reviewers cite consistent texture and quick cooking; some mention occasional breakage and sensitivity to overcooking or clumping during preparation by home cooks and chefs alike.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Flour (Wheat), Egg Yolks Or Eggs, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid

Check MANISCHEWITZ KOSHER FINE EGG NOODLES, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MANISCHEWITZ KOSHER FINE EGG NOODLES, 12 OZ is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleGrocery GatewayH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep