Is Manischewitz Passover Extra Moist Coffee Cake Mix - 13 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cake meal (ground matzo made from passover wheat flour and water), potato starch, vegetable shortening (partially hydrogenated cottonseed oil with mono and diglycerides), modified tapioca starch, salt, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, cinnamon, carrageenan, polysorbate 60, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, natural and artificial flavors

Check Manischewitz Passover Extra Moist Coffee Cake Mix - 13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Manischewitz Passover Extra Moist Coffee Cake Mix - 13 Oz is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking