Is Manischewitz Premium Gold Gefilte Fish with Carrots Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- passover wheat flour
- matzo meal
passover wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Fish (Cisco, Carp), Onions, Eggs, Sugar, Matzo Meal (Passover Wheat Flour, Water), Potato, Carrots, Potato Starch, Salt, Pepper, Carrageenan.
Check Manischewitz Premium Gold Gefilte Fish with Carrots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manischewitz Premium Gold Gefilte Fish with Carrots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Alexia Yukon Gold Fries Organic Julienne With Sea Salt - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Manischewitz Premium Gold Gefilte Fish with Carrots is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Loaf, Slice


