Is Manitoba Harvest Hemp Yeah!™ Bar Dark Chocolate Cacao -- 1.59 oz Each / Pack of 12 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Shelled Hemp Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch), Fair Trade Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Cacao Nibs, Pumpkin Seeds, Toasted Coconut, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Contains: Coconut, May Contain: Milk, Made In A Facility That Also Handles Almond, Soy, Wheat, Cashew And Sulfites
Check Manitoba Harvest Hemp Yeah!™ Bar Dark Chocolate Cacao -- 1.59 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manitoba Harvest Hemp Yeah!™ Bar Dark Chocolate Cacao -- 1.59 oz Each / Pack of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 85 Percent Cacao – Pure – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Salted Almond – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz.
Where to buy
Manitoba Harvest Hemp Yeah!™ Bar Dark Chocolate Cacao -- 1.59 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


