Is Manitoba Harvest Hemp Yeah!™ Bar Dark Chocolate Cacao -- 1.59 oz Each / Pack of 12 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Shelled Hemp Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Pea Protein Crisps (Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch), Fair Trade Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Cacao Nibs, Pumpkin Seeds, Toasted Coconut, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Contains: Coconut, May Contain: Milk, Made In A Facility That Also Handles Almond, Soy, Wheat, Cashew And Sulfites
Check Manitoba Harvest Hemp Yeah!™ Bar Dark Chocolate Cacao -- 1.59 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manitoba Harvest Hemp Yeah!™ Bar Dark Chocolate Cacao -- 1.59 oz Each / Pack of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 85 Percent Cacao – Pure – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Salted Almond – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz.
Where to buy
Manitoba Harvest Hemp Yeah!™ Bar Dark Chocolate Cacao -- 1.59 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


