Is Mann's Nourish Bowls, Southwest Chipotle, 10.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLES (CAULIFLOWER, KALE, KOHLRABI, SWEET POTATOES), BLACK BEAN AND CORN SALSA (CORN, BLACK BEANS, TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), RED PEPPERS, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CHIPOTLE PEPPER PUREE (WATER, DRIED CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), CITRIC ACID, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, RED CHILI PEPPER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SUGAR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], POWDERED CELLULOSE (PREVENTS CAKING), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)).

Check Mann's Nourish Bowls, Southwest Chipotle, 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mann's Nourish Bowls, Southwest Chipotle, 10.5 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go