Is Hidden Valley Farmhouse Originals Southwest Chipotle Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat milk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder

cultured nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Hidden Valley Farmhouse Originals Southwest Chipotle Salad Dressing is a gluten-free 16-ounce bottle that has a flavor that people really enjoy. Some people have mentioned that the bottles are thin and runny, but despite this, many people still love the dressing and find it to have a good flavor. Overall, the dressing seems to be well-liked for its taste, although some have commented on its consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, vegetable oil (soybean and/or canola), sugar, egg yolk, salt, onion (dried), spices, less than 1% of: chipotle chili powder, dried red and green bell pepper (dried), sour cream powder (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), paprika, garlic (dried), nonfat milk solids, cream, buttermilk solids, cultured nonfat milk, cheddar cheese powder and cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), vinegar, phosphoric acid, modified food starch, xanthan gum, natural flavors (soy), corn flour, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, with sorbic acid, potassium sorbate and calcium disodium edta added to preserve freshness

Check Hidden Valley Farmhouse Originals Southwest Chipotle Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hidden Valley Farmhouse Originals Southwest Chipotle Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle is available at 6 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingGarnishing