Is Mantova Pesto Alla Genovese -- 6.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from cow's milk
  • from ewe's milk
  • milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese

from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (From Cow's Milk, Contains Lysozyme Derived From Eggs), Cashew Nuts, Potato Flakes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Pecorino Romano Cheese (From Ewe's Milk), Sugar, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Acidity Regulator: Glucono Delta-lactone, Contains Milk, Egg, Pine Nuts, Contains Milk

Check Mantova Pesto Alla Genovese -- 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mantova Pesto Alla Genovese -- 6.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSandwich