Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Mantova Pesto Genovese, 6.5 oz, 6 pack Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Basil 55%, Sunflower Seed Oil, Grana Padano Cheese (Contains Lysozime Derived From Egg), Cashew Nuts, Potatoes, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Pecorino Romano Cheese, Sugar, Pine Kernels, Garlic, Acidity Regulator: Glucono Delta Lacto

Check Mantova Pesto Genovese, 6.5 oz, 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mantova Pesto Genovese, 6.5 oz, 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich
Vegetarian? Mantova Pesto Genovese, 6.5 oz, 6 pack | Spoonful