Is Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
The canned sauce delivers smoky, sweet barbecue notes and a thick, saucy texture that adheres to cooked ground meat. Commonly used for sandwiches, sliders, casseroles and easy weeknight meals. Customer reviews often cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention it can be overly sweet or noticeably processed and versatile.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- bourbon
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
The canned sauce delivers smoky, sweet barbecue notes and a thick, saucy texture that adheres to cooked ground meat. Commonly used for sandwiches, sliders, casseroles and easy weeknight meals. Customer reviews often cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention it can be overly sweet or noticeably processed and versatile.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Honey, Salt, Bourbon, Spices, Mustard Bran, Paprika, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor
Check Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Manwich Sauce Sloppy Joe Bourbon BBQ Can - 16 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


