Is Manwich Thick and Chunky Sloppy Joe Sauce, 15.5 oz, 15.5 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Manwich Thick and Chunky Sloppy Joe Sauce is a delicious tomato-based sauce that is perfect for making sloppy joes. Made with the perfect seasonings, this sauce adds a flavorful touch to any dish. Not only is it great with sloppy joes, but it also complements tacos, meatloaf, and party dips. The sauce comes in 15.5 ounce cans, making it easy to store in the pantry. Many people appreciate the fast delivery of this sauce and think that it tastes great. It is also worth noting that the canned sauce mixes well with both ground beef and ground turkey.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Dried Onions, Dried Green And Red Bell Peppers, Carrot Fiber, Chili Pepper, Spices, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder

Check Manwich Thick and Chunky Sloppy Joe Sauce, 15.5 oz, 15.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Manwich Thick and Chunky Sloppy Joe Sauce, 15.5 oz, 15.5 OZ is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal Prep