Is Manzela Zip-Top Bag japanese style peanuts (900gr) 1 Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • salsa de soya
  • soy sauce

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Iodized Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Arabic Gum, Caramel Color, Arbol Chili Pepper, Guajillo Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, FD&C Yellow No.6, FD&C Red No.40 and Paprika Oleoresin).Ingredientes: Cacahuates, harina de trigo, azúcar, salsa de soya (Sal Yodatada, proteína vegetal hidrolizada (soya), glutamato monosódico, piloncillo, azúcar, extracto de levadura, goma arábiga, color caramelo, chile de árbol, chile guajillo, ácido cítrico, FD&C amarillo no. 6, FD&C rojo no.40 y oleorresina de Paprika).

Check Manzela Zip-Top Bag japanese style peanuts (900gr) 1 Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Manzela Zip-Top Bag japanese style peanuts (900gr) 1 Bag is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go