Is MAOAM Pinballs Fruit & Cola Flavour Chewy Sweets Pocket Pack 32g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatine
- sorbitol syrup
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Humectant: Sorbitol Syrup, Acid: Citric Acid, Gelatine, Fruit and Plant Concentrates: Safflower, Lemon, Spirulina, Radish, Blackcurrant, Carrot, Apple, Flavouring, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Liquorice Extract, Anti-Caking Agent: Talc, Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Treacle, Invert Sugar Syrup
Check MAOAM Pinballs Fruit & Cola Flavour Chewy Sweets Pocket Pack 32g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAOAM Pinballs Fruit & Cola Flavour Chewy Sweets Pocket Pack 32g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Nabisco Newtons 100% Whole Grain Wheat Fig Fruit Chewy Cookies 10 oz. Pack
Newtons Fig Bars, Soft Fruit Chewy Cookies, 10 Snack Packs (2 Cookies Per Pack)
HARIBO Goldbears Jelly Fruit Flavour Sweets Sharing Bag 140g
Where to buy
MAOAM Pinballs Fruit & Cola Flavour Chewy Sweets Pocket Pack 32g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


